Fellowships and Prizes

Williams College Fellowships

Class of 1945 Florence Chandler Fellowship

Marshall Scott Borrus

Hannah Lily Gruendemann


Horace F. Clark, 1833, Prize Fellowship

Rhea Hua Jiang


Allison Davis Research Fellowship

Matthieu Rossini Chicoye

Arslay K. Joseph

Mi Yu


Hubbard Hutchinson, 1917, Memorial Fellowship
Theater
Caroline Elizabeth Fairweather
Dance
Panalee Maskati
Writing
Theodore Harrison McNally
Music
Alexandra Maria Medeiros
Art
Sydney Brooke Rainer


Jeffrey Owen Jones 1966 Fellowship in Journalism

Carlos Cabrera-Lomelí

Robert Brookings Smith


Dorothy H. Donovan and John Edmund Moody, 1921, Fellowship

Emma Elizabeth Hine


Allen Martin and Carroll Wilson Fellowship

Joseph Thomas Moore


Dr. Herchel Smith Fellowship

Tania Shali Calle

Nicholas Cassara Goldrosen

Grace Helen Kromm

Jake Robert Rinaldi

Crispin Jay Iglesia Salapare

Suiyi Tang

Meklit Daniel


Frederick Eugene Stratton 1871 Fellowship in Biology

Eily Rachel Mixson

Abraham Robert Steinberger


Williams Teaching Fellowship, United College, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Calen Asher Firedancing

 

National Fellowships

Fulbright Grant

Joshua Choi

Natalia Halpern Lagos

Megan Christine Siedman

Robert Brookings Smith

Gaia Radha Steinfeld DeNisi

Jenna Yoo


Henry Luce Foundation Scholarship

Summer-Solstice Thomas


National Science Foundation Fellowship

Teresa W. Yu


The Rhodes Scholarship

Summiya Najam


Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

John Griggs Romans

 

Undergraduate Fellowships

Allison Davis Research Fellowship

Matthieu Rossini Chicoye

Arslay K. Joseph

Mi Yu


Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship

Calen Asher Firedancing

Malia Denise Hamilton

Mia Lisette Herring-Sampong

Leonel David Martinez

Meklit Daniel


Ruchman Student Fellowship

Isabelle Allan Devereaux

Mi Yu

General Awards

William Bradford Turner, 1914, Citizenship Prize

Mykel L. Miller

 

Prizes

*Denotes prize honoring former members of the Williams Faculty

 

*John Sabin Adriance, 1882, Prize in Chemistry

Selin Stearns Gumustop

Charles R. Alberti, 1919, Award

darien k n manning


*Robert G. Barrow Memorial Prize for Music Composition

Brandon Sawyer Hilfer


*Olga R. Beaver Memorial Prize in Mathematics

Konnor A. Herbst


*The Erastus C. Benedict, 1821, Prizes
Biology
David Gorestki First Prize
Biology
Matthew Cole Newman Second Prize
French
Shaheen Currimjee
French
Theophyl Kwapong
German
Ahna Noelle Pearson First Prize
German
Gabrielle Lina Gedo Second Prize
History
Hannah Marjorie Tager First Prize
History
Abraham Robert Steinberger Second Prize

Gaius C. Bolin, 1889, Prize in Africana Studies

Aiyana Le Porter


Kenneth L. Brown, 1947, Prize in American Studies

Suiyi Tang


Sterling A. Brown, 1922, Citizenship Prize

Shane Emmanuel Beard


W. Marriott Canby, 1891, Athletic Scholarship Prize

Calla Kim Khilnani


The Chaplains’ Prize for Commitment to and Excellence in Inter-Faith Engagement and Service

Aanya Ambika Kapur

Omar Kawam

Jeremy Robert Paul Shields


Class of 1925 Scholar-Athlete Award

Summer-Solstice Thomas


The James Bronson Conant and Nathan Russell Harrington, 1893, Prize in Biology

Calla Kim Khilnani


Cultivating Community Award

Shane Emmanuel Beard


*Robert Dalzell Thesis Prize in History

Samuel Kees Knight Humes


Doris deKeyserlingk Prize in Russian

Holly Pendleton MacAlpine


Garrett Wright DeVries, 1932, Memorial Prize in Romance Languages

Gabrielle Lina Gedo


Jean Donati Student Employee Award in Music

Tiffany C. Tien


Dunbar Student Life Prizes

Joseph Thomas Moore First Prize

Erin Nicole Meadors 2nd Prize

Suiyi Tang 2nd Prize

Joana Fernández-Núñez Hon. Mention


Henry A. Dwight, 1829, Botanical Prize

Robert Brookings Smith


Environmental Studies Committee Award

Anna Coffield Lietman


Ernest Brown Africana Arts Prize

Jazmin Rowena-Dorothy Bramble

Melinda Adjoa Kan-Dapaah


*S. Lane Faison Jr., 1929, Prize

Isabelle Allan Devereaux


*The Nicholas P. Fersen Prize in Russian

Harold Thomas Chambers


*Freeman Foote Prize in Geosciences

Marshall Scott Borrus


*Robert W. Friedrichs Award in Sociology

Sally Louise Walker


Gilbert W. Gabriel, 1912, Memorial Prize in Theatre

Caroline Elizabeth Fairweather

John Griggs Romans


Sam Goldberg Colloquium Prize
Computer Science
Minwoo Kang
Mathematics
Jeffrey Blake Bullwinkel
Mathematics
Isabelle Michael Furman
Mathematics
Alison Jennifer Robey


Patricia Goldman-Rakic Prize in Neuroscience

Carl Michael Porto


*William C. Grant Jr. Prize in Biology

Jenks Alexander Hehmeyer


The Arthur B. Graves, 1858, Essay Prizes
Art
Maria Fernanda Heredia
Economics
Hunter L. Wieman
Philosophy
Nicholas Andrew Anselmi
Political Science
Nathaniel Tyner Jones
Religion
Eman Ali


The Graves Prize for Delivery of Essay

Quinlan Carter Byrne

Carlos Cabrera-Lomelí

Taran Singh Dugal

Jane Danforth Petersen


Frederick C. Hagedorn Jr., 1971, Premedical Prize

Ashley Zhichao Zhou


G. Stanley Hall, 1867, Prize in Psychology

Masen Leigh Boucher


Tom Hardie, 1978, Memorial Prize in Environmental Studies

Alison Jennifer Robey


C. David Harris Jr., 1963, Prize in Political Science

Emma Miriam Lezberg


Kate Hogan 25th Anniversary of Women in Athletics Award

Elizabeth Haley Webber


Willard E. Hoyt Jr., 1923, Memorial Award

Ryan Shane Cox


Charles W. Hufford Book Prize

Benjamin David Lebowitz

Abby Knowlton Lloyd


Francis Sessions Hutchins, 1900, Memorial Fellowship Prize

Nicholas Cassara Goldrosen

Morgan Amelia Whaley


Arthur Judson Prize in Music

Yeojin Choi

Hannah Lily Gruendemann

Tiffany C. Tien


*The Lawrence J. and Carolyn M. Kaplan Prize for Dedication to and Leadership in the Williams College Jewish Association

Jacob Louis Shuman


Arthur Kaufmann, 1899, Prize in English

Calen Asher Firedancing


Muhammad Kenyatta, 1966, Community Service Prize

Emma Miriam Lezberg


William W. Kleinhandler Prize for Excellence in Music

Tae Sung An

Eugene Yunsang Cho

Lucca G. Delcompare

Joshua Ryan Greenzeig

Theophyl Kwapong

Natalie Marguerite Newton

Allen Lynn Wang

Daniel Yu

*Robert M. Kozelka Prize in Statistics

Sofie Franziska Netteberg


Richard Lathers, Class of 1877, Essay Prize in Government

Tania Shali Calle

Jake Robert Rinaldi


Linen Senior Prize in Asian Studies
Chinese
Jeffrey Blake Bullwinkel
Japanese
Matthew William Gibson
Asian Studies
Jake Robert Rinaldi


Linen Senior Thesis Prize in Asian Studies

Angela Lee Yoon


*H. Ganse Little Jr. Prize in Religion

Jeremy Robert Paul Shields


David N. Major, 1981, Memorial Prize in Geosciences

Katherine H. Pippenger


Nancy McIntire Prize in Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

darien k n manning


*Leverett Mears Prize in Chemistry

Drew Nathaniel Cohen


*Willis I. Milham Prize in Astronomy

Christian Aizawa Lockwood


*John W. Miller Prize in Philosophy

Anhui Huang


*Morgan Prize in Mathematics

Geunho Kye


Louise J. Ober Theatre Award in Creativity

Justin N. Kugel


James Orton Award in Anthropology

Meklit Daniel


Frederick M. Peyser Prize in Painting

Wylie A. Thornquist


Ursula Prescott Essay Prize in Political Science

Luke Alexander Anselmi


Purple Key Trophy
Women
Rebecca L. Duncan
Women
Emma Gray Egan
Men
Samuel Alan Goldenring


Robert F. Rosenburg Prize in Environmental Studies

Danielle Evelyn-Olivia Moore


Robert F. Rosenburg Prize for Excellence in Mathematics

Michael Joseph Curran

Teresa W. Yu


Bruce Sanderson, 1956, Prize in Architecture

Adam Anders Vitalis Bocker


Ruth Scott Sanford Memorial Fellowship in Theatre

Hannah Lily Gruendemann


Ruth Scott Sanford Memorial Prize in Theatre

Brandon Sawyer Hilfer

Erin Nicole Meadors

Andrea Selena Treviño


The John E. Sawyer Prize in Transnational and Non-Western History

Kenneth T. Marshall


*Scheffey Award

Cristina Lissette Mancilla


*Robert C. L. Scott Prize in History

Hannah Marjorie Tager


Sentinels of the Republic Essay Prize in Government

Nicholas Cassara Goldrosen


Shirin Shakir, 2003, Prize in Political Science

Audrey Lee


Edward Gould Shumway, 1871, Prize in English

Louisa Ann Kania


*James F. Skinner Prize in Chemistry

Maia Elizabeth Czaikowski


Social Justice Advocate Award

Tania Shali Calle


*Howard P. Stabler Prize in Physics

Mariam Ughrelidze


Shirley Stanton Prize in Music

Benjamin Towner Mygatt

Jeffrey Scott Pearson


Stanley R. Strauss, 1935, Prize in English

Mi Yu


William Bradford Turner, 1914, Prize in History

Suiyi Tang


*Laszlo G. Versenyi Memorial Prize

Anhui Huang


David A. Wells Prize in Political Economy

Jacob Louis Shuman


Karl E. Weston, 1896, Prize for Distinction in Art
Studio Art
Catherine Anne Brule
Art History
Crispin Jay Iglesia Salapare
History & Studio
Wylie A. Thornquist


Witte Problem Solving Prize

Hunter L. Wieman


Wyskiel Williams Math Award

Megan Christine Siedman